History of Elected Councils

Term: September 25, 2013 - September 26, 2017 Mayor: Claude Elliott Deputy Mayor: Cyril Abbott Councillors: Robert Anstey Brian Dove Wayne Lorenzen Sarah MacBreairty Gerry Parrott

Term: September 30, 2009 - September 24, 2013 Mayor: Claude Elliott Deputy Mayor: Zane Tucker Councillors: Robert Anstey Dave Blundon Doug Foley (25/08/09-07/03/11) Nicole Lanning (30/08/09-25/08/12) Shane Oram (08/03/11-24/09/13) Gerry Parrott (25/08/12-24/08/13) Allan Scott


Term: October 4, 2005 - September 29, 2009 Mayor: Claude Elliott Deputy Mayor: Zane Tucker Councillors: Robert Anstey Dave Blundon Doug Foley (8/10/08-29/9/09) Wilson Hoffe Allan Scott Carl Smith (4/10/05-6/8/09)


Term: October 1, 2001 - October 3, 2005 Mayor: Claude Elliott Deputy Mayor: Zane Tucker Councillors: Robert Anstey Dave Blundon Percy Farwell Bettina Ford Allan Scott


Term: October 8, 1997 - Sept. 30, 2001 Mayor: Claude Elliott Deputy Mayor: Percy Farwell Councillors: Bettina Ford Patrick Kane Wayne Penney Bonnie Pritchett Carl Tessier


Term: November 10, 1993 - October 7, 1997 Mayor: Sandra Kelly (10/11/93-29/02/96) Claude Elliott (06/03/96-07/10/97) Deputy Mayor: Claude Elliott (10/11/93-05/03/96) Percy Farwell (06/03/96 - 07/10/97) Councillors: Larry Dawson Patrick Kane Hans Larsen Gerald Saunders Carl Tessier Frank Tibbo Percy Farwell (10/11/93-05/03/96) Gloria Moss (15/05/96-07/10/97)


Term: November 22, 1989 - November 9, 1993 Mayor: Douglas Sheppard Deputy Mayor: Sandra Kelly Councillors: Larry Dawson Claude Elliott Doug Foley, Sr. Patrick Kane Gerald Saunders Carl Tessier Frank Tibbo


Term: November 13, 1985 - November 21, 1989 Mayor: Douglas Sheppard Deputy Mayor: Sandra Kelly Councillors: Ed Brake Eric Dawe Larry Dawson Patrick Kane Fraser Lush Carl Tessier Frank Tibbo


Term: November 16, 1981 - November 12, 1985 Mayor: Douglas Sheppard Deputy Mayor: Eric Dawe (17/04/85-12/11/85) Winston Baker (16/11/81-16/04/85) Councillors: Ed Brake Eric Dawe (16/11/81-16/04/85) Larry Dawson Patrick Kane Fraser Lush Lloyd Mercer Carl Tessier


Term: November 10, 1977 - November 15, 1981 Mayor: Lloyd Mercer Deputy Mayor: Frank Tibbo Councillors: Eric Dawe Pat O'Brien Carl Tessier (22/10/80-15/11/81) Doug Sheppard Lloyd Walters (10/11/77-31/12/79) Doreen House (19/3/80-15/11/81)


Term: May 16, 1973 - November 9, 1977 Mayor: Hazel Newhook Deputy Mayor: Howard Saunders Councillors: Eric Dawe Lloyd Mercer Pat O'Brien Doug Sheppard Frank Tibbo


Term: February 14, 1973 - May 15, 1973 Note: This Council was appointed by Government for an interim term Mayor: Royal Cooper Deputy Mayor: Clarence Lannon Councillors: Bernie O'Leary Howard Saunders


Term: November 13, 1969 - February 13, 1973 Mayor: Royal Cooper (13/11/69-14/07/70) Douglas Sheppard (15/07/70-05/10/71) John Anstey (25/10/71-13/02/73) Deputy Mayor: Ed Bailey (13/11/69-14/03/72) Douglas Sheppard (15/03/72-13/02/73) Councillors: Norman Bussey Gord King Lloyd Mercer John Anstey (13/11/69-24/10/71) Douglas Sheppard (13/11/69-14/07/70) and (6/10/71-14/3/72) Eric Dawe (16/10/70-13/02/73) Bernie O'Leary (01/05/72-15/05/73)


Term: November 11, 1965 - November 12, 1969 Mayor: Jack Robertson (17/11/65-10/06/69) Royal Cooper (11/06/69 - 12/11/69) Deputy Mayor: Ernie Peyton (17/11/65-25/10/66) Royal Cooper (26/10/66-10/06/69) Ed Bailey (11/06/69-12/11/69) Councillors: William Lahey Clarence Lannon Ed Bailey (17/11/65-10/06/69) Harold Collins (17/11/65-14/08/68) Ernie Peyton (26/10/66-12/11/69) Gord King (20/09/68-12/11/69) Jack Robertson (11/06/69-12/11/69)


Term: November 15, 1961 - November 16, 1965 Mayor: Jack Robertson Deputy Mayor: William Harris Councillors: Don Blackmore Harold Collins Royal Cooper William Lahey Ernie Peyton


Term: January 23, 1959 - November 14, 1961 Mayor: Jack Robertson Deputy Mayor: William Harris Councillors: Don Blackmore Royal Cooper William Lahey Lloyd Mercer Ernie Peyton

Contact Us